Award-winning movies - 50th Kerala State Film Awards

Oct 21, 2020 NR Team



Vasanthi


Best Film


Best Character Actor: Swasika


Best Screenplay (Original): Shinos Rahman, Sajas Rahman


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Vasanthi


Kenjira


Second Best Film


Best Cinematography: Pratap P. Nair


Best Costume Designer: Ashokan Alappuzha


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Kenjira


Android Kunjappan ver 5.25


Best Actor (Male): Suraj Venjaramoodu


Best Debut Director – Ratheesh Balakrishnan Poduval


Best Art Director: Jyothish Shankar


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Android Kunjappan ver 5.25


Vikruthi


Best Actor (Male): Suraj Venjaramoodu


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Vikruthi


Biriyani


Best Actor (Female): Kani Kusruthi


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Biriyaani


Jallikkattu


Best Director: Lijo Jose Pellissery


Best Sound Mixing: Kannan Ganapathi


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Jallikkattu


Kumbalangi Nights


Best Film with Popular Appeal and Aesthetic Value


Best Character Actor (Male): Fahadh Faasil


Best Music Director (song): Sushin Shyam


Best Art Director: Jyothish Shankar


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Kumbalangi Nights


Ishq


Best Editor: Kiran Das


Best Sound Design: Sreesankar Gopinath, Vishnu Govind


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Ishq


Helen


Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith Ambady


Special Jury Mention: Anna Ben (Acting)


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Helen


Thottappan


Best Screenplay (Adaptation): P. S. Rafeeque


Special Jury Mention: Priyamvada Krishnan (Acting)


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Thottappan


Marakkar


Best Choreography: Brinda, Prasanna Sujit


Best Dubbing Artist (Male): Vineeth (Character: Ananthan)


Special Jury Award: Sidharth Priyadarshan (awarded for Visual Effects)


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham


Kamala


Best Dubbing Artist (Female) – Shruthi Ramachandran


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Kamala


Lucifer


Best Dubbing Artist (Male): Vineeth (Character: Bobby)


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Lucifer


Vari


Best Story: Shahul Aliyar


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Vari


Idam


Best Cinematography: Pratap P. Nair


Best Processing Lab/Colourist: Rang Rays Media Works / Liju


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Idam


Moothon


Special Jury Mention: Nivin Pauly (Acting)


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Moothon


Nani


Best Children's Film


Best Child Artist (Female): Kathryn Biji


Best Sync Sound: Harikumar Madhavan Nair


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Nani


Unda


Best Sound Design: Sreesankar Gopinath, Vishnu Govind


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Unda


Vrithakrithiyilulla Chathuram


Best Music Director (score): Ajmal Hasbulla



Kettyolaanu Ente Malakha


Best Playback Singer (Male) – Najeem Arshad ("Aathmaavile Vaanangalil")


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Kettiyolaanu Ente Malakha


Kolaambi


Best Playback Singer (Female) – Madhushree Narayanan


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Kolambi


Sullu


Best Child Artist (Male): Vasudev Sajeesh Marar


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Sullu


Kalla Nottam


Best Child Artist (Male): Vasudev Sajeesh Marar


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Kalla Nottam



COMMENTS




More News