National Awards: Keerthi Best Actress, Special Mention for Joju, Savithri

Aug 9, 2019 KRR


Actress Keerthi Suresh has won the Best Actress Award for the multi-lingual film ‘Mahanati’ in the 66th National Film awards, which were announced by Rahul Rawail, head of the Jury for feature films, on Friday.


Ayushmann Khurrana and Vicky Kaushal shared the Best Actor Award for ‘Andhadhun’ and ‘Uri: The Surgical Strikes’. Actors Joju George (‘Joseph’) and Savitri Sreedharan (‘Sudani from Nigeria’) won Special Mention along with Sruthi Hariharan, and Chandrachud Rai. Malayalam Cinema has won five awards that include Best Cinematography for the late M.J. Radhakrishnan in the film ‘Olu’.


Awards were given in 31 categories in the feature film category. An Award for the film-friendly state has been instituted this year. Uttarakhand is the most film-friendly State this year. Around 490 films came for the screening.


Other awards:


Best Feature Film: ‘Hellaro’ (Gujarati) directed by Abhishek Shah


Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for ‘Uri’


Best Malayalam Film: ‘Sudani From Nigeria’


Nargis Dutt award Best Feature Film on National Integration: ‘Ondalla Eradalla’


Best Film on Environment Conservation: Marathi film ‘Paani’


Best Film on Social Issues: ‘Pad Man’


Best Child artist: P V Rohith (Kannada), Sameep Singh (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi (Urdu) and Shrinivas Pokale (Marathi)


Best Children's Film: 'Sarkari Area Prathamika Shaale Kasaragod'


Best Popular Film: ‘Badhaai Ho’


Best Debut Film of a Director:'Naal' (Marathi)


Best Action: ‘KGF’


Best Choreography: ‘Padamaavat’


Best Special Effects: ‘Awe’, ‘KGF’


Best Lyrics: Manjutha for ‘Nathicharami’


Best Music Direction: Sanjay Leela Bhansali for ‘Padmaavat’


Best Background Music: ‘Uri’


Best Makeup Artiste: ‘Ranjith for Awe’


Best Costume Designer: ‘Mahanathi’


Best Production Design: ‘Kammara Sambhavam’


Best Editing: ‘Nathicharami’


Best Location Sound: ‘Tendlya’


Best Sound Design: ‘Uri’


Best Mixed Track: ‘Rangasthalam’


Best Original Screenplay: ‘Chi Arjun La Sow’


Best Adapted Screenplay: ‘Andhadhun’


Best Dialogue: ‘Tarikh’


Best Cinematography: ‘Olu’ (Malayalam) by MJ Radhakrishnan


Best Female Playback Singer: Bindu Mani for “Mayavi Manave…” from ‘Nathicharami’


Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil… from ‘Padmaavat’


Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for ‘Badhaai Ho’


Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for ‘Chumbak’


Best Rajasthani Film: ‘Turtle’


Best Panchanga Film: ‘In The Land Of Poisonous Women’


Best Garo Film: ‘Anna’


Best Marathi Film: ‘Bhonga’


Best Tamil Film: ‘Baram’


Best Hindi Film: ‘Andhadhun’


Best Urdu Film: ‘Hamid’


Best Bengali Film: ‘Ek Je Chhilo Raja’


Best Telugu Film: ‘Mahanati’


Best Kannada Film: ‘Nathicharami’


Best Konkani Film: ‘Amori’


Best Assamese Film: ‘Bulbul Can Sing’


Best Punjabi Film: ‘Harjeeta’


Best Gujarati Film: ‘Reva’


Best book on cinema: “In A Cult Of Their Own gets Special Mention” by Mano Prarthana Pulley (Malayalam)


Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)


Click the Movie button below for more info:
Joseph


Joju George Pictures

COMMENTS




More News